1-888-887-1688 | 647-483-9088

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 Trip Connoisseurs Inc.(referred to in this Privacy Policy as “Trip Connoisseurs” or “We”) recognizes and respects your privacy and is committed to protect the personal information that you share with us. This Privacy Policy applies to www.tripconnoisseurs.com, www.pintrip.ca and/or any operations owned, operated, licensed or controlled by Trip Connoisseurs Inc.. You accept the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

  

Canada’s new privacy law protects your personal information

On January 1, 2004, the third phase of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Document Act (PIPEDA) comes into effect. This Act governs information collected as part of commercial activity by any private sector organization. It states that information must be gathered with consent, collected for a reasonable purpose, used for the limited purposes for which it was gathered, be accurate, be open for the owner’s inspection and correction, and stored security.

Trip Connoisseurs fully supports the new legislation in its role to protect the privacy of the individual.  Prior to the new legislation coming into place, Trip Connoisseurs already maintains a high level of security with respect to the confidentiality of your records. We are now obligated by law to advise and obtain consent to the terms of the collection, distribution and storage of your data.  The law also impacts the way Trip Connoisseurs does business with its partners, customers and employees. As such, Trip Connoisseurs has a designated personnel whose role is to ensure the company’s compliance with the legislation, communicate requirements of the legislation and handle request for information.

Our role in protecting an individual’s privacy does not stop with this Act. We are continually looking for additional ways to ensure that the personal information we hold is secure and used in a responsible and respectful manner.

 

Using personal information responsibly

At Trip Connoisseurs, we strive to deliver memorable travel experiences to our clients. As we plan your trip, we will ask you for your personal information in order to better customize your trip and improve your experience. We promise to protect this information and ensure that it remains confidential as we understand the importance of privacy to the individual. We know that earning the trust of our clients and business partners is a permanent and ongoing endeavour. With the growth of electronic media, it is necessary to take further steps in protecting the privacy of the individual. At Trip Connoisseurs, we know the importance of protecting the privacy of the individual. We have developed a Privacy Protection Policy of which the objective is to specify the guidelines for governing the collection and use of personal information by Trip Connoisseurs. A designated personnel of the company makes sure that the personal information entrusted with us is secure and will not be used for purposes other than what is necessary to offer the services our clients deserve.

 

When and why we collect personal information

You can purchase airline tickets, cruise, train tickets or tour packages by contacting one of our connoisseurs, by visiting our website, or by going to your travel agent. In order to purchase an airline ticket or hold a flight booking, there is basic information we require. This information is necessary in order to identify you, contact you,  and process your purchase. These may include and not limited to:

– Your name

– Address

– Phone number

– Credit card number and expiration date

– Language preference

To make your experience with us more enjoyable we offer customized services. To do this, we need more information than what is required for a standard travel booking. Below is a description of some additional information that we may require to fulfill the requirements of customized services.

Date of Birth and Gender

Your date of birth and gender are required by service providers such as airlines and cruise companies for verification and identification purposes.  Seniors, children and/or infants may also be eligible for special discounts in some of our products and/or products from airlines and cruise companies. To assess such fare eligibility and process correctly, your date of birth will need to be recorded at the time of booking. Should your travel require that you transfer to another airline, your name, date of birth and gender will also be transferred to that airline.

Dietary Requirements

Whether you follow certain diets or have certain dietary restrictions, we try to accommodate your choices and needs whenever possible. Your dietary preferences need to be recorded at the time of booking. This information is then transferred to the local service providers who will in turn contact where necessary to ensure that your requirements can be met.

– Special Assistance

We offer a full range of travel services to individuals requiring special assistance. We also do our best to make your travel with us as comfortable as possible. Should you require special assistance such as the use of a wheelchair or requiring the supply of oxygen on board from a medical condition, we need to record this information in your travel booking for all our suppliers. In certain situations an Airline, Cruise companies or insurance companies’ doctor will need to contact your personal physician in order to ensure that all necessary precautions for your safety and enjoyment are made. This information will be forwarded to all concerns prior your departure.

– Flight and Passport Information

We request your flight information (if booked on your own) in order to provide you with any necessary transfers.

We request your passport copy as it is required by some foreign governments or by some service providers.

– Any Other Personal Preferences

As we strive to provide you with the best personal service, our connoisseurs record any of your special requests and preferences that are specified at the time of booking. This enables us to meet and exceed all of your expectations. In addition, our local guides may pass on your special requests and preferences expressed while travelling so that we can maintain a record of this information to ensure that these personal requests and preferences continue to be accommodated on subsequent trips.

 

Website

Trip Connoisseurs’s websites (www.tripconnoisseurs.com) give you the benefit of self service from anywhere the internet is available. Information you exchange with us online is treated as securely as through any other business channels. We use industry standard encryption software (provided by our internet provider) that protects information as it is sent between your browser and our systems.

In general, we require similar information online to that required making a booking elsewhere. However, because we transact entirely through electronic means, we require a few extra pieces of information including gender and date of birth (for age-restricted fares).

 

Direct Email

Trip Connoisseurs’s direct e-mail service offers you the ability to receive targeted, timely notification of time sensitive offers. To sign-up for this service, we require you to provide us your email address, first name, last name, language preference, preferred airport and country of residence. You may unsubscribe any time using the link provided on every email message. Whenever you update your subscription preferences, we will automatically share and update these parameters via secured transmission with all other Trip Connoisseurs websites/subscriptions that you have opted-in to receive. This information will only be shared and updated on subscriptions you have opted-in to receive, and not from information collected during any purchase process. By sharing this subscription data with the Trip Connoisseurs’s family, we will optimize the management of your profile preferences and ensure the integrity and accuracy for all of your email subscriptions. If you do not agree to these terms, you may unsubscribe from any of your Trip Connoisseurs’s subscriptions and you will no longer receive email offers and promotions for the specified subscription/website. You may at any time in the future, opt-in to receive email offers.

 

Confidentiality Agreement

With regards to the provisions of the Privacy Act, I, the undersigned, hereby give my permission for Trip Connoisseurs to maintain personal information already in file, and to collect further information for the purpose of contacting me by mail, fax, telephone and/or email with relevant information and other services Trip Connoisseurs may offer. Trip Connoisseurs’s Privacy Policy is found at: (http://tripconnoisseurs.com)

I, the undersigned also will not hold my Travel Agent or the travel agency responsible for any expenses incurred from any sources as a result of not to purchase any of the travel insurances offered by my Travel Agent.

Also, I am fully aware of the necessary to have my travel documents ready. This includes the passport with at least 6 months of validity from the day of departure, plus visa if required for the destination or the transiting countries.

 

Get a Quote